Eze Castle Integration

EZE CASTLE INTEGRATION (HONG KONG) LIMITED HONG KONG PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR PROTECTION OF CLIENT INFORMATION

General
Eze Castle Integration (Hong Kong) Limited (“Eze Castle”) is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information of its clients (“Clients”) and the customers and employees of Clients that it collects or otherwise has access to.  This Privacy Policy provides an overview of how we collect, use, retain and disclose the personal information about Hong Kong consumers.  Hong Kong has enacted a Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“The Ordinance”).  The Ordinance covers any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual (“Data Subject”), from which it is practicable to ascertain the identity of the individual and which are in a form in which access or processing is practicable (“Personal Data”). It applies to any person or entity (“Data User”) that controls the collection, holding, processing or use of personal data.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Eze Castle is designated as a Data User.

Information Collection Practices
General Personal Data Collection Sources

Eze Castle may collect and store certain of your Personal Data primarily from the following sources:

  • Eze Castle Clients;
  • Eze Castle Client customers and Client employees

General Personal Data Information Collected

Eze Castle may collect and store the following types of Personal Data about you:

  • Identifying Information:  including, without limitation, name, address, contact numbers, and email addresses, social security numbers, tax identification numbers or information from your Hong Kong Identity Card;
  • Financial Account Information: including, without limitation, bank or financial account number(s).

General Internet Information Collected

When you visit an Eze Castle web-site (“Eze Castle Site”) we may collect general Internet data, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and date and time that you visit an Eze Castle Site.  A “cookie’ may also be set on your computer to allow us to recognize whenever you visit an Eze Castle Site.  A "cookie," a small text file placed on the user's hard drive to track usage of an Eze Castle Site and collect basic information, which may include certain of your preferences. Cookies provide Eze Castle with certain information about your computer, but will not interfere with the operation of your computer.  
Cookies may help to prevent you from having to register or re-enter your information every time you visit an Eze Castle Site in a streamlined fashion. Cookies are also used to authenticate your identity. If you would like to avoid cookies, your web browser may have an option that enables you to disable or not accept cookies.  Eze Castle never passes personal information over the Internet on a cookie unless it is secure.

Use and Disclosure of Collection Personal Data and Internet Information

Eze Castle may use the information collected from you for some of the following purposes:

  • To provide Eze Castle Clients and Eze Castle Client customers and employees with Eze Castle services, management and consulting services;
  • To process and complete transactions;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as information about any Personal Data collected or stored by Eze Castle;
  • For Eze Castle’s internal business and administrative purposes
  • To assist in law enforcement purposes and to meet the requirements imposed by law or for claims-related purposes.  If an order of a court or government authority requires Eze Castle to disclose information about you, Eze Castle will make efforts to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights. The only exceptions to this policy are when the order or law prohibits Eze Castle from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity;
  • For safety or security purposes;
  • For other purposes authorized under The Ordinance or any associated codes of practice.

Eze Castle may also take data collected that is not Personal Data, or make personal Data non-personally identifiable, and combine such information about other individuals in the form of aggregate, geographic or demographic data to Eze Castle Clients or service providers.

Quality of Information

Eze Castle uses advanced technology, documented employee procedures and internal monitoring to help ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up-to-date. In addition, we require high standards of quality from Eze Castle Clients and others who provide Personal Data to Eze Castle. 

Security
Whenever Eze Castle handles your Personal Data, Eze Castle limits access to such Personal Data to those who need it to do their jobs and meet our commitment to provide Eze Castle services to our Clients. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Disclosure of Information Policies
Eze Castle has had a long-standing commitment to protecting Personal Data. Eze Castle keeps Personal Data confidential and may only disclose such Personal Data to third parties where such disclosure is required in order to fulfill a use of your Personal Data as authorized under this Privacy Policy.  Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Data for any purpose other than to assist Eze Castle as provided for herein and such third parties are required to protect your Personal data from disclosure and to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Some of the third party providers may be located outside of Hong Kong.  As a result, your Personal Data may also be subject to applicable local laws, which may differ from Hong Kong laws.

How Long Eze Castle Retains Collected Information

Eze Castle will keep information for as long as it is necessary to continue to provide products and services that an Eze Castle Client or that you have requested. 

Your Rights of Access and Correction  

You can contact Eze Castle at any time if you would like details of any Personal DataEze Castle may hold about you or if you would like us to correct it. Depending on the nature of your request, Eze Castle may ask you to complete a personal data access form. Feel free to contact Eze Castle at:
Changes to the Internet Privacy Statement - Hong Kong

Eze Castle may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice.